TRU - Markham Irish Canadian Rugby Club
  Tuesday, July 29, 2014  
 
 
printer friendly page


IRISH CANADIAN RUGBY CLUB

The Irish Canadian Rugby Club was a founding member of the Ontario Rugby Union in 1950.  Between 1950 and 2010 (when the ICRC merged with the Markham Rugby Club) the Irish won 16 Men's McCormick / Ontario Cups, and 11 Senior Men's League Championships.  

 The Irish Women competed in the O.W.L., the highest league of competition in the province, and won the OWL League in 2008 and the OWL Cup in 2006, both within their first five years of existence.  The womens' Development XV  have won the OWL 2nd Division Championship four times between 2004 and 2009. 

McCormick Cup / Carling Cup Champions
2008
2006
2002
1999
1992
1979
1978
1971
1970
1969
1967
1966
1965
1959
1955
1952

 

 

 

Ontario Senior League Championships

2004

2002

1999

1973

1972

1971

1968

1963

1962

1952

1951

 

 

 

Ontario Women's League Cup Champions

2006

 

 

 

Ontario Women's League Champions

2008

 

 

 

Ontario Sevens Championship

2002

1958

Award Winners

Men

 

Bill Freeman Award

Most Valuable Player

 

1955

Shaw Cameron

 

1957

Roy Williamson

 

1958

Lew Hilditch

 

1959

Bert Reid

 

1960

Paddy Allen

 

1961

John Cherry

 

1962

Carl Moore

 

1963

Frank Nelson

 

1964

Trevor Hawkes

 

1965

George Carson

 

1966

Tom O’Morchoe

 

1967

Eamonn Browner

 

1968

Tony Gleeson

 

1969

D.Morgan

A.Owen

C.Winter

T.Stokes

 

1970

Sean Lynch

 

1971

Alan Maxwell

 

1972

Trevor Jones

 

1973

Graham Street

 

1974

Alan Kinghan

 

1975

Pearse Higgins

 

1976

Michael Ameli

 

1977

Geoff Ellwand

 

1978

Fraser Cattell

Mark Moroney

 

1979

John Tosney

 

1980

Sean Cryan

 

1981

Sean McInerney

 

1982

Derek Bailey

Andy Donnelly

 

1983

Tom Litwiller

 

1984

J. Baldock

 

1985

Tom Kennelly

 

1986

David Haynes

 

1987

John Moore

 

1988

Derek Bailey

 

1989

Russell Crawford

 

1990

Patrick Craig

 

1991

Ivan Munday

 

1992

Derek Bailey

 

1993

Russell Crawford

 

1994

Ian Graham

 

1995

Gary Waugh

 

1996

Sebastian Orsi

 

1997

Sebastian Orsi

 

1998

Dale Burleigh

 

1999

Jonathan Ashley

 

2000

Dale Burleigh

 

2001

George Azar

 

2002

Kyler Petrie

 

2003

George Azar

 

2004

Rodrigo Lacassie

 

2005

David McCully

 

2006

Jason Verstraten

 

2007

Barry Ward

 

2008

Darryl Snider

 

2009

Mark Thompson

 

 

 

 

Bill Barclay Award

Most Improved Player

 

1963

Alfie Parke

 

1964

Paul Maher

 

1965

George Hall

 

1966

Trevor Jones

 

1967

M. Baines

 

1968

W. Jaine

 

1969

Unknown

 

1970

Unknown

 

1971

Brian Dixon

 

1972

Unknown

 

1973

Brian McConnell

 

1974

Glen Jones

 

1975

David Haynes

 

1976

Unknown

 

1977

Paul Tonner

 

1978

Mike Wohlfeldt

 

1979

Neil Owens

 

1980

Jack Rogers

 

1981

Tom Kennelly

 

1982

Ian Buchanan

 

1983

Unknown

 

1984

Chris Gambin

 

1985

Dave O’Connor

 

1986

Craig Miller

 

1987

Jim Murphy

 

1988

Tim Kennelly

 

1989

Antony Reid

 

1990

Charles McKissick

 

1991

Kevin Kursi

 

1992

Bruce Maxwell

 

1993

Robert Chesney

 

1994

Andrew Desson

 

1995

Frank Attaie

 

1996

James Berry

 

1997

Oren Smith

 

1998

George Azar

 

1999

Oren Smith

 

2000

Rob Galbraith

 

2001

Ryan Carr

 

2002

Barry Ward

 

2003

Leonard Jen-Pierre

 

2004

Kip Wotherspoon

 

2005

Najeeb Obaidi

 

2006

Adam Moody

 

2007  

Spencer Cameron

 

2008

Jason Contois

 

2009

 

Luther Munzara

Abbus Pajooman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Ameli Award

Development Player

 

2004

Marty McLaughlin

 

2005

John Slaughter

 

2006

Unknown

 

2007

James Bayes

 

2008

Mike Calderone

 

2009

Josh Madeley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen Parke/Dean Ross

        Colt of the Year

 

1974

John Ewing

Shane Carson

 

1975

Fraser Cattell

David Haynes

 

1976

Alex Geiger

 

1977

Peter Nikolovski

 

1978

Ritch McNaughton

 

1979

Bill Agnew

 

1980

Derek Bailey

Craig Miller

 

1981

Rob Wohlfeldt

 

1982

John Klisouras

 

1983

Barry Crocker

John Klisouras

 

1984

Unknown

 

1985

Wade Ivan

 

1986

Clayton Dawkins

Jim Murphy

 

1987

Brian Dawkins

Clayton Dawkins

 

1988

Desmond Johnson

 

1989

John Rogers

 

1990

Ian Smith

 

1991

Unknown

 

1992

Unknown

 

1993

Jim Kostakis

 

1994

Adam Parkin

 

1995

Frank Attaie

 

1996

James O’Shea

 

1997

Ryan Hayhurst

Matt Henderson

 

1998

Rob Galbraith

 

1999

Louis Breedt

 

2000

Darrie Wharrie

 

2001

Ryan Baker

 

2002

David Kochanowski

 

2003

Unknown

 

2004

Unknown

 

2005

Braeden Cockburn

 

2006

Ethan Belchos

 

2007

Derek Smith

 

2008

Arjun DaCosta

Mike Paris

 

2009

Taylor Paris

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eamonn Browner Award

Rookie of the Year

 

2001

Tim Matthews

 

2002

Simon Dunne

 

2003

Ryan Ellement

 

2004

Raf Kaczmarek

 

2005

Ken Van Allen

 

2006

Unknown

 

2007

Ken McCartney

 

2008

Kevin Feheley

 

2009

Richard Huff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men & Women

 

John Dixon Award

  Most Valuable Member

1979

Pat Hodgins

1980

Eamonn Walsh

1981

Norm McNaughton

1982

Ken Brown

1983

Les Morrow

1984

Shane Carson

1985

Mark Winokur

1986

Eamonn Browner

1987

Stephen Parke

1988

Stephen Parke

1989

Bobby O’Connor

1990

Dean Ross

1991

Ken Smith

1992

Dean Ross

1993

Mark Winokur

1994

John Dixon

1995

John Dixon

1996

John Klisouras

1997

John Dixon

1998

Martin Sumner

1999

Geoff Ellwand

2000

Eamonn Browner

2001

Ken Smith

2002

John Dixon

2003

Neil Maxwell

2004

Rodin “Koko” Lozada

Dean MacLean

Sebastian Orsi

2005

George Azar

2006

Karen Lozada

2007

Mike Calderone

2008

Steve Orchard

2009

 

Pat Hodgins

Frances Hodgins

 

 

 

 

ICRC Hall of Fame

Life Time Members

2000

Atholl Blair

Doug Brown

Geoff Freeman

Bill Graham

Terry Gregg

Chuff McIlveen

Paddy Mulligan

Eamonn Browner

2002

John Dixon

Fraser Cattell

2003

Bill Barclay

2004

Mark Winokur

2005   

Ken Smith

2009

Archie Edwards

 

 

President’s Award

2008

Jim Eckersall

2009

Trevor Jones

 

 

Coaches’ Award

2009

Chris Li Cheong Man

 

 

Women

 

Most Valuable Player

 

2004

Christine Ford

 

2005

Jane Segal

 

2006

Jackie Scott

 

2007

Jessica Belchos

 

2008

Kendra Kryszak

 

2009

Gillian Pegg

 

 

 

 

Most Improved Player

 

2004

Jackie Scott

 

2005

Catharine Bucknam

 

2006

Beth Rideout

 

2007

Kayla Ellefsen

 

2008

Claragh Pegg 

 

2009

Miranda Elliott

 

 

 

 

Development XV

Most Valuable Player 

 

2004

Cheryl Morris

 

2005

Karen Dillane

 

2006

Becki Lee

 

2007

Lesley Gorman

 

2008

Kristen McAlpine

 

2009

Jessie Anne Gibson

 

 

 

Rookie of the Year

2004

Karen Dillaine

2005

Jessica Panzer

2006

Simone Akai

2007

Paige Churchill Tabitha Stavrou

2008

Aidan McKinnon

2009

Janine McKay

 

 

Women’s Junior MVP

2008

Gillian Pegg

2009

Leah Lawson

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 



Created by: Peter Smith -- Last updated:Nov 24, 2011
 
 

 
Powered By ITSportsnet