Markham Irish Rugby Club

150 Austin Drive

Markham, Ontario

L3R 6M7

Fletcher's Fields 

2743 19th Ave

Markham, Ontario

L0H 1G0

Contact Us:
Fab Your Life Logo
Markham Property Services Logo

CANADA SR. MEN SQUAD NAMED FOR JUNE TEST SERIES

CALGARY, AB - Canada’s senior men’s head coach Mark Anscombe has named his squad for this month’s crucial test matches including their 2019 Rugby World Cup qualifying series with the USA. A familiar name is Andrew Coe who will gain his first cap with the senior squad.

 

The 32-man squad features a wealth of test experience as Canada seeks to collect wins over Georgia and Romania before battling the USA in their Rugby World Cup qualifiers. There are two uncapped players who will also see plenty of action in these upcoming matches. The first, Markham's Andrew Coe who is coming off a series of impressive performances, including a hat trick in the BC Finals this past May. The other, Shane O’Leary who played for PRO 12 side Connacht and previously Canada's U20 program. 

 

 

"This summer we’ve got different types of games: the first two in Alberta against Georgia and Romania, two big, physical teams, where we’re going to have to take care of our ball and play to our strengths," said Anscombe. "And then the two games against the USA are obviously hugely important as we look to qualify for the 2019 Rugby World Cup. We want to be on the front foot when we go down to San Diego and we know the public support across Canada, and especially in Alberta and Hamilton, will be a massive boost for us." 

 

Canada will face Georgia on June 10 at Calgary Rugby Park before battling Romania on June 17 in Edmonton at Ellerslie Rugby Park.

 

Canada will then return to Ontario as they tackle the USA on June 24 at Hamilton’s Tim Hortons Field in the first leg of their Rugby World Cup qualifier before heading to San Diego for the second leg on July 1.

 

Canada’s June Series Squad (Name, club, hometown):

 

  • Tyler Ardron - (Chiefs/Ontario Blues) Lakefield, ON

  • Kyle Baillie -(London Scottish/Atlantic Rock) Summerside, PEI

  • Ray Barkwill - (Niagara Wasps/Ontario Blues) Niagara Falls, ON

  • Brett Beukeboom - (Cornish Pirates/Ontario Blues) Lindsay, ON

  • Nick Blevins - (Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack) Calgary, AB

  • Gradyn Bowd - (UVIC Vikes/Prairie Wolf Pack) Red Deer, AB

  • Connor Braid - (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Victoria, BC

  • Rob Brouwer - (Lindsay RFC/Ontario Blues) Lindsay, ON

  • Hubert Buydens - (Saskatoon Wild Oats/Prairie Wolf Pack) Saskatoon, SK

  • Aaron Carpenter - (Doncaster Knights/Ontario Blues) Brantford, ON

  • Admir Cejvanovic - (Burnaby Lake RFC/BC Bears) Burnaby, BC

  • Liam Chisholm - (UVIC Vikes/BC Bears) Kenora, ON

  • Andrew Coe - (UBC Thunderbirds/Ontario Blues) Markham, ON

  • Guiseppe Du Toit - (UVIC Vikes/BC Bears) Maple Ridge, BC

  • Sean Duke - (UBC Thunderbirds/BC Bears) Vancouver, BC

  • Andrew Ferguson - (Oakville Crusaders/Ontario Blues) Mississauga, ON

  • Ciaran Hearn - (London Irish/Atlantic Rock) Conception Bay South, NL

  • Matt Heaton - (Darlington Mowden Park/Atlantic Rock) Godmanchester, QC

  • Eric Howard - (Brantford Harlequins/Ontario Blues) Ottawa, ON

  • Jake Ilnicki - (Northampton/BC Bears) Williams Lake, BC

  • Conor Keys - (UVIC Vikes/Atlantic Rock) Stittsville, ON

  • Phil Mack - (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Victoria, BC

  • Gordon McRorie - (UBC Old Boys Ravens/Prairie Wolf Pack) Calgary, AB

  • Dan Moor - (Balmy Beach RFC/Ontario Blues) Toronto, ON

  • Shane O’Leary - (Unattached) Cork, Ireland

  • Evan Olmstead - (Newcastle Falcons/Prairie Wolf Pack) Vancouver, BC

  • Taylor Paris - (Castres/Ontario Blues) Barrie, ON

*Will join the team in Hamilton*

  • Benoit Piffero - (Blagnac Sporting Club/Atlantic Rock) Montreal, QC 

  • Lucas Rumball - (Balmy Beach RFC/Ontario Blues) Scarborough, ON

  • Djustice Sears-Duru - (Glasgow Warriors/Ontario Blues) Oakville, ON

  • Matt Tierney - (Section Paloise/Ontario Blues) Oakville, ON

  • Conor Trainor - (RC Vannes/BC Bears) Vancouver, BC

  • DTH van Der Merwe - (Newcastle Falcons) Victoria, BC

 

Canada Coaching Staff:

  • Mark Anscombe - Head Coach

  • Graeme Moffat - Assistant Coach

  • Mike Shelley - Assistant Coach

  • Kelly Brown - Assistant Coach

  • Mark Winokur - Manager 

Canada’s June Series Schedule:

  • Canada vs. Georgia — June 10 — Calgary Rugby Park — 5pm ET/2pm PT

  • Canada vs. Romania — June 17 — Ellerslie Rugby Park — 5pm ET/2pm PT

  • Canada vs. USA — June 24 — Tim Horton’s Field — 3pm ET/12pm PT

  • Canada vs. USA — July 1 — San Diego — 6pm ET/3pm PT

Please reload

Featured Posts

SR. AWARDS BANQUET - Sat, Nov 9th

October 25, 2019

1/7
Please reload

Recent Posts